ButteCountyRecovers: The official website for Camp Fire response and recovery.

Safety Updates

Camp Fire Re-Entry Information:


Paradise Irrigation District Water Updates

The information at the link below was developed by the Paradise Irrigation District for Paradise residents and DOES NOT INCLUDE INFORMATION FOR MAGALIA RESIDENTS.

Please click here for the most recent update, access to maps, and other information about PID water systems.

Del Oro Water Company Updates

Please click here for the most recent update, access to maps, and other information about Del Oro Water Company systems.

Drive-thru Water Distribution Site Open for PID Customers

PID Customers can visit the Drive-thru water distribution site at the District office located at 6332 Clark Road and pick up one case of water per day for their household between 10 am and 2 pm Monday through Friday.

Residents may bring empty water bottles to the water distribution site for recycling.

Read more about the Drive-thru water distribution site. 

View the Potable Water resource page.


Increased Risk of Flooding, Mud/Debris Flows After Camp Fire:

Normally, vegetation absorbs rainfall, reducing runoff. However, wildfires leave the ground charred, barren, and unable to absorb water, creating conditions ripe for flash flooding and mudflow.  Rain after a wildfire creates other hazards because soil is unstable after a fire.  Mudflows are rivers of liquid and flowing mud on the surface of normally dry land, often caused by a combination of brush loss and subsequent heavy rains. Mudflows can develop when water saturates the ground, such as from rapid snowmelt or heavy or long periods of rainfall, causing a thick, liquid, downhill flow of earth.  Sloped areas along creeks and rivers are more likely to have mudslides and debris flows, Properties in the burn area, downstream from the burn area, and downhill from the burn area at the most risk.

What is being done to prepare?
Butte County and the Town of Paradise, in partnership with state agencies, are working together to prepare and reduce flooding and protect waterways.  This work includes clearing drainage ways; installing sediment control measures to reduce ash and sediment transport into the creeks and streams; and monitoring drainages and rainfall burned drainage areas.

A Watershed Emergency Response Team is rapidly developing a Hazard Assessment Map that utilizes a multi-agency analysis of the burn areas. Once the map is complete, a report will be developed to help local officials identify areas within the burn scar that may have a high, moderate or low hazard estimate for flash floods, mudflows and debris flows. More information on this map and report will be available soon.  In any case, it is important to remember there is risk associated in being in low-lying areas or near watershed.

What should residents do?

  1. Get alerts. Sign up for mass notification at buttecounty.net/massnotification 
    Listen to authorities.
  2. Be aware of your risk. Know where your property is located related to the burn area.  Look up your property when the map is online to understand your risk.  Pay attention to your surroundings, especially if you’re in a low-lying area.
  3. Be prepared. Pack your essential items and know more than one way to get out of your neighborhood.
  4. If you think you’re in danger, leave immediately and get to high ground, away from the bottom of steep slopes and drainages.
  5. Take action. Don’t wait to evacuate.  If you think you’re in danger, leave immediately.  If you see flooding, a mudflow, or a debris flow, make sure you’re safe and call 9-1-1.
Close window